NDQ vs IVV: which ETF is better?
BetaShares NASDAQ 100 ETF (NDQ) and iShares S&P 500 ETF (IVV) compared on fees, holdings overlap, dividend yield, returns and risk, using the latest data.
- NDQ and IVV have high overlap: 52% of each fund by weight sits in the same holdings.
- IVV is cheaper at 0.04% a year against 0.48% for NDQ, about A$44 less in fees per A$10,000 invested each year.
- Over the last 10 years, NDQ returned an average of 20.6% a year against 16.1% for IVV, with dividends reinvested.
- IVV is more diversified, with 503 holdings against 101 in NDQ.
- NDQ pays more income, yielding 1.59% over the last 12 months against 1.05% for IVV.
- Overlap by weight
- 52.0%
- Shared holdings
- 86
| NDQ | IVV | |
|---|---|---|
| Name | BetaShares NASDAQ 100 ETF | iShares S&P 500 ETF |
| Issuer | BetaShares | IShares |
| Listed on | ASX · AUD | ASX · AUD |
| Expense ratio | 0.48% | 0.04% |
| Assets (AUM) | A$8.4B | A$14.5B |
| Launched | May 26, 2015 | May 15, 2000 |
| Holdings | 101 | 503 |
| Dividend yield (12m) | 1.59% · annual | 1.05% · quarterly |
| Asset class | Equity | Equity |
| Annualised return | NDQ | IVV |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | -0.7% | +2.9% |
| 3 years | +19.0% | +17.9% |
| 5 years | +12.2% | +12.5% |
| 10 years | +20.6% | +16.1% |
| Volatility | 18.0% | 12.8% |
| Max drawdown | -30.8% | -23.9% |
Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns over 3 years. Max drawdown is the largest fall from a peak over the last 10 years, or since launch.
| Holding | NDQ | IVV |
|---|---|---|
| AAPLAPPLE INC | 8.71% | 7.91% |
| NVDANVIDIA CORP | 7.59% | 6.92% |
| MSFTMICROSOFT CORP | 6.90% | 6.27% |
| AMZNAMAZON.COM INC | 4.87% | 4.02% |
| GOOGLALPHABET INC | 2.88% | 2.61% |
| AVGOBROADCOM INC | 2.40% | 2.18% |
| GOOGALPHABET INC | 2.70% | 2.11% |
| METAMETA PLATFORMS INC | 3.12% | 2.10% |
| TSLATESLA INC | 3.13% | 1.52% |
| MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INC | 3.55% | 1.17% |
Pull each fund's details, full price history and holdings into Google Sheets or Excel, so your comparison updates itself.
=SF("NDQ.AX","etfInfo","expenseRatio&assetsUnderManagement&holdingsCount")=SF_TIMESERIES("NDQ.AX","2016-10-01",TODAY(),"dailyAdj")=SF("IVV.AX","etfInfo","expenseRatio&assetsUnderManagement&holdingsCount")=SF_TIMESERIES("IVV.AX","2016-10-01",TODAY(),"dailyAdj")Prices to Nov 6, 2026; holdings last checked Nov 6, 2026. Returns are in each fund's trading currency (AUD). Past performance doesn't predict future returns. For information only, not investment advice.
More comparisons
NDQ vs IVV: frequently asked questions
How much do NDQ and IVV overlap?
52.0% by weight. They share 86 holdings, and that share of each fund is invested in exactly the same positions. They share a large core but each adds something the other doesn't.
Is NDQ or IVV cheaper?
IVV is cheaper. NDQ's expense ratio is 0.48% a year and IVV's is 0.04%, so on A$10,000 you'd pay about A$48 and A$4 a year.
Which has performed better, NDQ or IVV?
Over the last 10 years, NDQ has. NDQ returned 20.6% and IVV 16.1% a year on average, including reinvested dividends, as of Nov 6, 2026. Past returns don't predict future ones.
Which pays a higher dividend, NDQ or IVV?
NDQ does. Over the last 12 months NDQ yielded 1.59%, paid annual, and IVV 1.05%, paid quarterly.
Should I hold both NDQ and IVV?
They overlap by 52%, so holding both does spread your money more widely than either alone. Whether that suits you depends on the mix you want. This is general information, not advice.
Build your own fund comparison that updates itself
SheetsFinance pulls prices, dividends, ETF holdings and fund details for 80,000+ assets straight into Google Sheets and Excel.