VAS vs VGS: which ETF is better?
Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF (VAS) and Vanguard MSCI Index International Shares ETF (VGS) compared on fees, holdings overlap, dividend yield, returns and risk, using the latest data.
- VAS and VGS have almost no overlap: 0% of each fund by weight sits in the same holdings.
- VAS is cheaper at 0.07% a year against 0.18% for VGS, about A$11 less in fees per A$10,000 invested each year.
- Over the last 10 years, VGS returned an average of 14.2% a year against 9.7% for VAS, with dividends reinvested.
- VGS is more diversified, with 1,201 holdings against 304 in VAS.
- VAS pays more income, yielding 3.09% over the last 12 months against 1.23% for VGS.
- Overlap by weight
- 0.0%
- Shared holdings
- 3
| VAS | VGS | |
|---|---|---|
| Name | Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF | Vanguard MSCI Index International Shares ETF |
| Issuer | Vanguard | Vanguard |
| Listed on | ASX · AUD | ASX · AUD |
| Expense ratio | 0.07% | 0.18% |
| Assets (AUM) | A$27.0B | A$18.5B |
| Launched | May 8, 2009 | Nov 20, 2014 |
| Holdings | 304 | 1,201 |
| Dividend yield (12m) | 3.09% · quarterly | 1.23% · quarterly |
| Asset class | Equity | Equity |
| Annualised return | VAS | VGS |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +5.1% | +3.8% |
| 3 years | +12.5% | +17.4% |
| 5 years | +7.5% | +11.2% |
| 10 years | +9.7% | +14.2% |
| Volatility | 12.0% | 11.3% |
| Max drawdown | -35.8% | -23.4% |
Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns over 3 years. Max drawdown is the largest fall from a peak over the last 10 years, or since launch.
| Holding | VAS | VGS |
|---|---|---|
| FPH.AXFisher & Paykel Healthcare Corp Ltd | 0.25% | 0.02% |
| AIA.AXAuckland International Airport Ltd | 0.09% | 0.01% |
| IFT.AXInfratil Ltd | 0.06% | 0.01% |
Pull each fund's details, full price history and holdings into Google Sheets or Excel, so your comparison updates itself.
=SF("VAS.AX","etfInfo","expenseRatio&assetsUnderManagement&holdingsCount")=SF_TIMESERIES("VAS.AX","2016-10-01",TODAY(),"dailyAdj")=SF("VGS.AX","etfInfo","expenseRatio&assetsUnderManagement&holdingsCount")=SF_TIMESERIES("VGS.AX","2016-10-01",TODAY(),"dailyAdj")Prices to Nov 6, 2026; holdings last checked Nov 6, 2026. Returns are in each fund's trading currency (AUD). Past performance doesn't predict future returns. For information only, not investment advice.
More comparisons
VAS vs VGS: frequently asked questions
How much do VAS and VGS overlap?
0.0% by weight. They share 3 holdings, and that share of each fund is invested in exactly the same positions. They cover quite different parts of the market.
Is VAS or VGS cheaper?
VAS is cheaper. VAS's expense ratio is 0.07% a year and VGS's is 0.18%, so on A$10,000 you'd pay about A$7 and A$18 a year.
Which has performed better, VAS or VGS?
Over the last 10 years, VGS has. VAS returned 9.7% and VGS 14.2% a year on average, including reinvested dividends, as of Nov 6, 2026. Past returns don't predict future ones.
Which pays a higher dividend, VAS or VGS?
VAS does. Over the last 12 months VAS yielded 3.09%, paid quarterly, and VGS 1.23%, paid quarterly.
Should I hold both VAS and VGS?
They overlap by 0%, so holding both does spread your money more widely than either alone. Whether that suits you depends on the mix you want. This is general information, not advice.
Build your own fund comparison that updates itself
SheetsFinance pulls prices, dividends, ETF holdings and fund details for 80,000+ assets straight into Google Sheets and Excel.