VTV vs VOO: which ETF is better?
Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF (VTV) and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) compared on fees, holdings overlap, dividend yield, returns and risk, using the latest data.
- VTV and VOO have high overlap: 41% of each fund by weight sits in the same holdings.
- Both charge the same expense ratio, 0.03% a year.
- Over the last 10 years, VOO returned an average of 15.3% a year against 13.0% for VTV, with dividends reinvested.
- VOO is more diversified, with 503 holdings against 298 in VTV.
- VTV pays more income, yielding 1.87% over the last 12 months against 1.10% for VOO.
- Overlap by weight
- 41.1%
- Shared holdings
- 289
| VTV | VOO | |
|---|---|---|
| Name | Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF | Vanguard S&P 500 ETF |
| Issuer | Vanguard | Vanguard |
| Listed on | NYSE Arca · USD | NYSE Arca · USD |
| Expense ratio | 0.03% | 0.03% |
| Assets (AUM) | $184B | $1.0T |
| Launched | Jan 26, 2004 | Sep 7, 2010 |
| Holdings | 298 | 503 |
| Dividend yield (12m) | 1.87% · quarterly | 1.10% · quarterly |
| Asset class | Large Cap Equity | Large Cap Equity |
| Annualised return | VTV | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +23.0% | +11.0% |
| 3 years | +20.0% | +20.6% |
| 5 years | +11.6% | +11.0% |
| 10 years | +13.0% | +15.3% |
| Volatility | 12.2% | 15.0% |
| Max drawdown | -36.8% | -34.0% |
Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns over 3 years. Max drawdown is the largest fall from a peak over the last 10 years, or since launch.
| Holding | VTV | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| MUMicron Technology Inc | 4.56% | 1.83% |
| BRK-BBerkshire Hathaway Inc | 2.92% | 1.41% |
| JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co | 3.33% | 1.33% |
| XOMExxonMobil Holdings Corp | 2.56% | 1.02% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson | 2.42% | 0.97% |
| WMTWalmart Inc | 1.72% | 0.70% |
| ABBVAbbVie Inc | 1.75% | 0.70% |
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc | 1.45% | 0.64% |
| CVXChevron Corp | 1.45% | 0.61% |
| CATCaterpillar Inc | 1.41% | 0.57% |
Pull each fund's details, full price history and holdings into Google Sheets or Excel, so your comparison updates itself.
=SF("VTV","etfInfo","expenseRatio&assetsUnderManagement&holdingsCount")=SF_TIMESERIES("VTV","2016-10-01",TODAY(),"dailyAdj")=SF("VOO","etfInfo","expenseRatio&assetsUnderManagement&holdingsCount")=SF_TIMESERIES("VOO","2016-10-01",TODAY(),"dailyAdj")Prices to Nov 6, 2026; holdings last checked Nov 6, 2026. Returns are in each fund's trading currency (USD). Past performance doesn't predict future returns. For information only, not investment advice.
More comparisons
VTV vs VOO: frequently asked questions
How much do VTV and VOO overlap?
41.1% by weight. They share 289 holdings, and that share of each fund is invested in exactly the same positions. They share a large core but each adds something the other doesn't.
Is VTV or VOO cheaper?
They cost the same: both have an expense ratio of 0.03% a year.
Which has performed better, VTV or VOO?
Over the last 10 years, VOO has. VTV returned 13.0% and VOO 15.3% a year on average, including reinvested dividends, as of Nov 6, 2026. Past returns don't predict future ones.
Which pays a higher dividend, VTV or VOO?
VTV does. Over the last 12 months VTV yielded 1.87%, paid quarterly, and VOO 1.10%, paid quarterly.
Should I hold both VTV and VOO?
They overlap by 41%, so holding both does spread your money more widely than either alone. Whether that suits you depends on the mix you want. This is general information, not advice.
Build your own fund comparison that updates itself
SheetsFinance pulls prices, dividends, ETF holdings and fund details for 80,000+ assets straight into Google Sheets and Excel.