VEA vs VXUS: which ETF is better?
Vanguard FTSE Developed Markets ETF (VEA) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) compared on fees, holdings overlap, dividend yield, returns and risk, using the latest data.
- VEA and VXUS have very high overlap: 71% of each fund by weight sits in the same holdings.
- VEA is cheaper at 0.03% a year against 0.05% for VXUS, about $2 less in fees per $10,000 invested each year.
- Over the last 10 years, VEA returned an average of 9.8% a year against 9.1% for VXUS, with dividends reinvested.
- VXUS is more diversified, with 8,310 holdings against 3,837 in VEA.
- Overlap by weight
- 70.7%
- Shared holdings
- 3,837
| VEA | VXUS | |
|---|---|---|
| Name | Vanguard FTSE Developed Markets ETF | Vanguard Total International Stock ETF |
| Issuer | Vanguard | Vanguard |
| Listed on | NYSE Arca · USD | Nasdaq · USD |
| Expense ratio | 0.03% | 0.05% |
| Assets (AUM) | $232B | $163B |
| Launched | Jul 20, 2007 | Jan 26, 2011 |
| Holdings | 3,837 | 8,310 |
| Dividend yield (12m) | 2.51% · quarterly | 2.45% · quarterly |
| Asset class | International Equity | International Equity |
| Annualised return | VEA | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +15.4% | +12.1% |
| 3 years | +19.0% | +17.9% |
| 5 years | +8.4% | +7.4% |
| 10 years | +9.8% | +9.1% |
| Volatility | 15.8% | 15.5% |
| Max drawdown | -35.8% | -36.0% |
Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns over 3 years. Max drawdown is the largest fall from a peak over the last 10 years, or since launch.
| Holding | VEA | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| 005930.KSSamsung Electronics Co Ltd | 2.80% | 2.02% |
| 000660.KSSK hynix Inc | 2.28% | 1.65% |
| ASML.ASASML Holding NV | 2.13% | 1.54% |
| HSBA.LHSBC Holdings PLC | 1.04% | 0.76% |
| ROP.SWRoche Holding AG | 0.90% | 0.65% |
| SHEL.LShell PLC | 0.85% | 0.62% |
| RY.TORoyal Bank of Canada | 0.85% | 0.61% |
| NOVN.SWNovartis AG | 0.82% | 0.59% |
| 8306.TMitsubishi UFJ Financial Group Inc | 0.78% | 0.56% |
| AZN.LAstraZeneca PLC | 0.75% | 0.54% |
Pull each fund's details, full price history and holdings into Google Sheets or Excel, so your comparison updates itself.
=SF("VEA","etfInfo","expenseRatio&assetsUnderManagement&holdingsCount")=SF_TIMESERIES("VEA","2016-10-01",TODAY(),"dailyAdj")=SF("VXUS","etfInfo","expenseRatio&assetsUnderManagement&holdingsCount")=SF_TIMESERIES("VXUS","2016-10-01",TODAY(),"dailyAdj")Prices to Nov 6, 2026; holdings last checked Nov 6, 2026. Returns are in each fund's trading currency (USD). Past performance doesn't predict future returns. For information only, not investment advice.
More comparisons
VEA vs VXUS: frequently asked questions
How much do VEA and VXUS overlap?
70.7% by weight. They share 3,837 holdings, and that share of each fund is invested in exactly the same positions. That's very high, so holding both adds little diversification.
Is VEA or VXUS cheaper?
VEA is cheaper. VEA's expense ratio is 0.03% a year and VXUS's is 0.05%, so on $10,000 you'd pay about $3 and $5 a year.
Which has performed better, VEA or VXUS?
Over the last 10 years, VEA has. VEA returned 9.8% and VXUS 9.1% a year on average, including reinvested dividends, as of Nov 6, 2026. Past returns don't predict future ones.
Which pays a higher dividend, VEA or VXUS?
VEA does. Over the last 12 months VEA yielded 2.51%, paid quarterly, and VXUS 2.45%, paid quarterly.
Should I hold both VEA and VXUS?
Holding both mostly doubles up on the same stocks, since 71% of each fund is in the same positions. Most investors pick one, often the cheaper one. This is general information, not advice.
Build your own fund comparison that updates itself
SheetsFinance pulls prices, dividends, ETF holdings and fund details for 80,000+ assets straight into Google Sheets and Excel.