VTI vs VXUS: which ETF is better?
Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) compared on fees, holdings overlap, dividend yield, returns and risk, using the latest data.
- VTI and VXUS have almost no overlap: 0% of each fund by weight sits in the same holdings.
- VTI is cheaper at 0.03% a year against 0.05% for VXUS, about $2 less in fees per $10,000 invested each year.
- Over the last 10 years, VTI returned an average of 14.8% a year against 9.1% for VXUS, with dividends reinvested.
- VXUS is more diversified, with 8,310 holdings against 3,469 in VTI.
- VXUS pays more income, yielding 2.45% over the last 12 months against 1.09% for VTI.
- Overlap by weight
- 0.1%
- Shared holdings
- 14
| VTI | VXUS | |
|---|---|---|
| Name | Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | Vanguard Total International Stock ETF |
| Issuer | Vanguard | Vanguard |
| Listed on | NYSE Arca · USD | Nasdaq · USD |
| Expense ratio | 0.03% | 0.05% |
| Assets (AUM) | $689B | $163B |
| Launched | May 24, 2001 | Jan 26, 2011 |
| Holdings | 3,469 | 8,310 |
| Dividend yield (12m) | 1.09% · quarterly | 2.45% · quarterly |
| Asset class | Large Cap Equity | International Equity |
| Annualised return | VTI | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +11.1% | +12.1% |
| 3 years | +20.4% | +17.9% |
| 5 years | +9.9% | +7.4% |
| 10 years | +14.8% | +9.1% |
| Volatility | 15.5% | 15.5% |
| Max drawdown | -35.0% | -36.0% |
Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns over 3 years. Max drawdown is the largest fall from a peak over the last 10 years, or since launch.
| Holding | VTI | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| WCNWaste Connections Inc | 0.05% | 0.09% |
| RBARB Global Inc | 0.02% | 0.03% |
| SONSonoco Products Co | 0.01% | 0.00% |
| UUUUEnergy Fuels Inc/Canada | 0.00% | 0.01% |
| TELTE Connectivity PLC | 0.08% | 0.00% |
| ELEstee Lauder Cos Inc/The | 0.03% | 0.00% |
| MMacy's Inc | 0.01% | 0.00% |
| DMCDel Monte Corp | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| CORCencora Inc | 0.07% | 0.00% |
| ONTOnterris Inc | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Pull each fund's details, full price history and holdings into Google Sheets or Excel, so your comparison updates itself.
=SF("VTI","etfInfo","expenseRatio&assetsUnderManagement&holdingsCount")=SF_TIMESERIES("VTI","2016-10-01",TODAY(),"dailyAdj")=SF("VXUS","etfInfo","expenseRatio&assetsUnderManagement&holdingsCount")=SF_TIMESERIES("VXUS","2016-10-01",TODAY(),"dailyAdj")Prices to Nov 6, 2026; holdings last checked Nov 6, 2026. Returns are in each fund's trading currency (USD). Past performance doesn't predict future returns. For information only, not investment advice.
More comparisons
VTI vs VXUS: frequently asked questions
How much do VTI and VXUS overlap?
0.1% by weight. They share 14 holdings, and that share of each fund is invested in exactly the same positions. They cover quite different parts of the market.
Is VTI or VXUS cheaper?
VTI is cheaper. VTI's expense ratio is 0.03% a year and VXUS's is 0.05%, so on $10,000 you'd pay about $3 and $5 a year.
Which has performed better, VTI or VXUS?
Over the last 10 years, VTI has. VTI returned 14.8% and VXUS 9.1% a year on average, including reinvested dividends, as of Nov 6, 2026. Past returns don't predict future ones.
Which pays a higher dividend, VTI or VXUS?
VXUS does. Over the last 12 months VTI yielded 1.09%, paid quarterly, and VXUS 2.45%, paid quarterly.
Should I hold both VTI and VXUS?
They overlap by 0%, so holding both does spread your money more widely than either alone. Whether that suits you depends on the mix you want. This is general information, not advice.
Build your own fund comparison that updates itself
SheetsFinance pulls prices, dividends, ETF holdings and fund details for 80,000+ assets straight into Google Sheets and Excel.