VTSAX vs VTI: which ETF is better?
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index Fund Admiral Shares (VTSAX) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) compared on fees, holdings overlap, dividend yield, returns and risk, using the latest data.
- VTSAX and VTI have very high overlap: 100% of each fund by weight sits in the same holdings.
- VTI is cheaper at 0.03% a year against 0.04% for VTSAX, about $1 less in fees per $10,000 invested each year.
- Over the last 10 years, VTI returned an average of 14.8% a year against 14.8% for VTSAX, with dividends reinvested.
- Overlap by weight
- 99.7%
- Shared holdings
- 3,468
| VTSAX | VTI | |
|---|---|---|
| Name | Vanguard Total Stock Market Index Fund Admiral Shares | Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF |
| Issuer | Vanguard | Vanguard |
| Listed on | Nasdaq · USD | NYSE Arca · USD |
| Expense ratio | 0.04% | 0.03% |
| Assets (AUM) | $481B | $689B |
| Launched | Nov 13, 2000 | May 24, 2001 |
| Holdings | 3,469 | 3,469 |
| Dividend yield (12m) | 1.08% · quarterly | 1.09% · quarterly |
| Asset class | Large Cap Equity | Large Cap Equity |
| Annualised return | VTSAX | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +11.2% | +11.1% |
| 3 years | +20.4% | +20.4% |
| 5 years | +9.9% | +9.9% |
| 10 years | +14.8% | +14.8% |
| Volatility | 15.4% | 15.5% |
| Max drawdown | -35.0% | -35.0% |
Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns over 3 years. Max drawdown is the largest fall from a peak over the last 10 years, or since launch.
| Holding | VTSAX | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| NVDANVIDIA Corp | 7.13% | 7.13% |
| AAPLApple Inc | 6.63% | 6.63% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.19% | 5.19% |
| AMZNAmazon.com Inc | 3.30% | 3.30% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 2.76% | 2.76% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.28% | 2.28% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.18% | 2.18% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc | 2.18% | 2.18% |
| MUMicron Technology Inc | 1.64% | 1.64% |
| TSLATesla Inc | 1.36% | 1.36% |
Pull each fund's details, full price history and holdings into Google Sheets or Excel, so your comparison updates itself.
=SF("VTSAX","etfInfo","expenseRatio&assetsUnderManagement&holdingsCount")=SF_TIMESERIES("VTSAX","2016-10-01",TODAY(),"dailyAdj")=SF("VTI","etfInfo","expenseRatio&assetsUnderManagement&holdingsCount")=SF_TIMESERIES("VTI","2016-10-01",TODAY(),"dailyAdj")Prices to Nov 6, 2026; holdings last checked Nov 6, 2026. Returns are in each fund's trading currency (USD). Past performance doesn't predict future returns. For information only, not investment advice.
More comparisons
VTSAX vs VTI: frequently asked questions
How much do VTSAX and VTI overlap?
99.7% by weight. They share 3,468 holdings, and that share of each fund is invested in exactly the same positions. That's very high, so holding both adds little diversification.
Is VTSAX or VTI cheaper?
VTI is cheaper. VTSAX's expense ratio is 0.04% a year and VTI's is 0.03%, so on $10,000 you'd pay about $4 and $3 a year.
Which has performed better, VTSAX or VTI?
Over the last 10 years, VTI has. VTSAX returned 14.8% and VTI 14.8% a year on average, including reinvested dividends, as of Nov 6, 2026. Past returns don't predict future ones.
Which pays a higher dividend, VTSAX or VTI?
VTI does. Over the last 12 months VTSAX yielded 1.08%, paid quarterly, and VTI 1.09%, paid quarterly.
Should I hold both VTSAX and VTI?
Holding both mostly doubles up on the same stocks, since 100% of each fund is in the same positions. Most investors pick one, often the cheaper one. This is general information, not advice.
Build your own fund comparison that updates itself
SheetsFinance pulls prices, dividends, ETF holdings and fund details for 80,000+ assets straight into Google Sheets and Excel.